SAU Men Place Third, JCSU Women Sixth at NCAA Division II Track & Field Championships

Birmingham, AL – The Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association (CIAA) was represented by four schools at the NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field Championships in the Birmingham Crossplex in Birmingham, AL.  Student-athletes from Saint Augustine’s University, Johnson C. Smith University, Virginia Union University, and Winston-Salem State University participated in events throughout the three-day winter festival.

The Falcons placed 3rd overall, scoring 46 points to finish ahead of every team except national champions Triffin University (63) and Ashland University (52).  With six participants in the meet, the Falcons were not expected to contend for the men’s team title, but performed admirably during the three-day event.  USTFCCCA Atlantic Region Men’s Field Athlete of the Year Jumonne Exeter placed second in the men’s triple jump. Khari Herbert, Jr. also finished in second place, but in the 400m dash (46.97).  Sophomore Shaquille Dill provided the biggest highlight for SAU, winning the 800m run in 1:49.96, with senior teammate Immanuel Hutchinson finishing third with (1:50.23) to earn the team 16 points.  Senior Omar Johnson was also a key participant in the championship scoring four points with his fifth-place finish (21.44) in the 200m dash. The Falcons entered the last event – the 4x400 relay – in fourth place, five points behind Adams State University. The foursome of Dill, Hutchinson, Herbert, Jr., and Shawn Rowe capped the championship meet with a victory in a blistering time of 3:08.76.

The Johnson C. Smith women’s 4x400m relay team captured the NCAA title, while the team finished sixth overall.  The relay team; Kianje Polard, Kendra Clarke, Fellan Ferguson, and Tovea Jenkins clocked a 3:42.05, winning heat one.  Ferguson also had a strong meet by finishing 2:07.38, a school record time, and second place in the 800m final event.  Jenkins also emerged from the championship with a second-place finish in the 400m.  Her 52.13 time is a personal best and breaks her own school record of a previous 53.80 from 2015. 

The Lady Falcons, who brought three competitors to the meet, finished 13th overall with a total of 19 points.  On the first day of the meet, Senior Shakinah Brooks finished fourth in the long jump (19’9”) to score the first eight points for the Lady Falcons.  Ornella Livingston finished fourth (7.51) in the 60m dash and fifth (24.11) in the 200m dash.  Tia-Adana Belle was fourth in the 60m hurdles (8.52).

The Golden Bulls Junior, Joshua Cunningham claimed third-place in the 400m with a 47.01, which sets a new personal best. 

Virginia Union University’s Justin Hunter finished #10 in the men’s 60m dash prelims with a 6.80 mark.

Winston-Salem State senior sprinter Ty-Leah Hampton placed 10th in the preliminary round of the women's 200m dash at the meet Friday afternoon. She ran a career-best 24.26 to place second in the prelim heat and placed 10th.

 

USTCCCA Men's First Team All-American 2017 NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field 

Shaquille Dill Saint Augustine's  SO 800 Meters
Shaquille Dill Saint Augustine's  SO 4x400 Relay
Jummone Exeter Saint Augustine's  JR Triple Jump
Khari Herbert Saint Augustine's  SR 400 Meters
Khari Herbert Saint Augustine's  SR 4x400 Relay
Immanuel Hutchinson Saint Augustine's  SR 800 Meters
Immanuel Hutchinson Saint Augustine's  SR 4x400 Relay
Omar Johnson Saint Augustine's  SR 200 Meters
Shawn Rowe Saint Augustine's  SR 4x400 Relay

 

USTCCCA Women's First Team All-American 2017 NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field 

Kendra Clarke Johnson C. Smith SO 400 Meters
Mayah Edwards Johnson C. Smith SR 60 Meters
Fellan Ferguson Johnson C. Smith JR 800 Meters
Fellan Ferguson Johnson C. Smith  JR 4x400 Relay
Tovea Jenkins Johnson C. Smith SR 400 Meters
Tovea Jenkins Johnson C. Smith SR 4x400 Relay
Domenique Julius-Williams Johnson C. Smith SR 4x400 Relay
Sidney Marshall Johnson C. Smith FR 60 Meter Hurdles
Kianje Pollard Johnson C. Smith JR 4x400 Relay
Tia-Adana Belle Saint Augustine's SR 60 Meter Hurdles
Shakinah Brooks Saint Augustine's SR Long Jump
Ornella Livingston Saint Augustine's JR 60 Meters
Ornella Livingston Saint Augustine's JR 200 Meters

 

USTCCCA Men's Second Team All-American 2017 NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field 

Omar Johnson  Saint Augustine's  SR 400 Meters
Justin Hunter Virginia Union SR 60 Meters

USTCCCA Women's Second Team All-American 2017 NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field 

Ty-Leah Hampton Winston-Salem State SR 200 Meters