Top Stories

More Headlines

Videos & Social Media

Videos

Social Media

Instagram

    Schedules

    Sep 25
    Women's Volleyball 6:00 PM
    Winston-Salem State
    at St. Augustine's
    Sep 25
    Women's Volleyball 6:00 PM
    Virginia Union
    at Virginia State
    Sep 25
    Women's Volleyball 6:00 PM
    Livingstone
    at Fayetteville State
    Sep 25
    Women's Volleyball 6:00 PM
    Bowie St.
    at Elizabeth City State
    Sep 25
    Women's Volleyball 6:00 PM
    Johnson C. Smith
    at Shaw
    Faculty & Staff Day
    Sep 25
    Women's Volleyball 6:00 PM
    Lincoln (Pa.)
    at Chowan
    Sep 26
    Women's Volleyball 6:00 PM
    Livingstone
    at Johnson & Wales (NC)
    Sep 28
    Women's Volleyball 6:00 PM
    Fayetteville State
    at UNC Pembroke
    Sep 30
    Women's Volleyball 12:00 PM
    Johnson C. Smith
    at Lincoln (Pa.)
    CIAA ROUND UP #2
    Sep 30
    Women's Volleyball 12:00 PM
    Virginia Union
    vs. Fayetteville State
    @ Lincoln University, PA
    CIAA Roundup #2
    Sep 30
    Women's Volleyball 12:00 PM
    Shaw
    vs. Elizabeth City State
    @ Petersburg, VA
    2017 CIAA Women's Volleyball Round-Up
    Sep 30
    Women's Volleyball 12:00 PM
    Livingstone
    vs. Chowan
    @ Lincoln, Pa.
    CIAA Round Up Two
    Sep 30
    Women's Volleyball 12:00 PM
    St. Augustine's
    vs. Bowie St.
    @ Petersburg, VA
    CIAA Round-Up #2
    Sep 30
    Football 1:00 PM
    Elizabeth City State
    at Shaw
    Pan Hellenic Day / Youth Football & Cheerleader Day
    Sep 30
    Football 1:00 PM
    Chowan
    at Johnson C. Smith
    Sep 30
    Football 1:00 PM
    Bowie St.
    at Fayetteville State
    Sep 30
    Football 1:00 PM
    Virginia Union
    at St. Augustine's
    Sep 30
    Women's Volleyball 3:00 PM
    Virginia Union
    vs. Livingstone
    @ Lincoln University, PA
    CIAA Roundup #2
    Sep 30
    Women's Volleyball 3:00 PM
    Johnson C. Smith
    at Lincoln (Pa.)
    CIAA Roundup #2
    Sep 30
    Women's Volleyball 3:00 PM
    Winston-Salem State
    at Virginia State
    CIAA Round Up
    Sep 30
    Women's Volleyball 3:00 PM
    St. Augustine's
    vs. Elizabeth City State
    @ Petersburg, VA
    2017 CIAA volleyball Round-Up II
    Sep 30
    Women's Volleyball 6:00 PM
    Shaw
    at Virginia State
    2017 CIAA Women's Volleyball Round-Up #2
    Sep 30
    Women's Volleyball 6:00 PM
    Fayetteville State
    at Lincoln (Pa.)
    CIAA ROUND UP #2
    Sep 30
    Women's Volleyball 6:00 PM
    Chowan
    vs. Johnson C. Smith
    @ Lincoln, Pa.
    CIAA Round Up Two
    Nov 11
    Men's Basketball TBA
    Clarion
    vs. Fayetteville State
    @ Winston-Salem, NC
    Nov 11
    Men's Basketball TBA
    Johnson C. Smith
    vs. Virginia-Wise
    @ Institute, WV
    Earl Lloyd Classic
    Nov 10
    Men's Basketball 8:00 PM
    Shaw
    at Shippensburg
    CIAA/PSAC Challenge
    Nov 10
    Men's Basketball 7:30 PM
    Bowie St.
    at Shepherd
    Clarion Hotel Conference Classic
    Nov 10
    Men's Basketball 7:00 PM
    Elizabeth City State
    at West Virginia St.
    Earl Loyd Classic
    Nov 10
    Men's Basketball 7:00 PM
    Clarion University
    at Winston-Salem State
    Nov 10
    Men's Basketball 6:00 PM
    Lincoln (Pa.)
    vs. Bluefield Col.
    @ Bluefield State
    Nov 10
    Men's Basketball 6:00 PM
    St. Augustine's
    at Fairmont St.
    Joe Retton Classic
    Nov 10
    Men's Basketball TBA
    Concord
    vs. Fayetteville State
    @ Winston-Salem, NC
    Nov 10
    Men's Basketball TBA
    Johnson C. Smith
    vs. West Virginia St.
    @ Institute, WV
    Earl Lloyd Classic
    Nov 04
    Men's Basketball 6:00 PM
    Virginia State
    at Norfolk St.
    Nov 03
    Men's Basketball TBA
    Virginia Union
    at Va. Commonwealth
    Nov 03
    Women's Basketball TBA
    Johnson C. Smith
    at Davidson
    Nov 07
    Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
    Mary Baldwin
    at Virginia State
    Nov 10
    Women's Basketball TBA
    Slippery Rock
    at Virginia State
    Nov 10
    Women's Basketball 1:00 PM
    Bowie St.
    at Kutztown
    Wolf's Bus Lines Classic
    Nov 10
    Women's Basketball 5:00 PM
    Elizabeth City State
    vs. Gannon
    @ Charlotte, NC
    CIAA/PSAC Challenge
    Nov 10
    Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
    Apprentice
    at Chowan
    Nov 10
    Women's Basketball 7:00 PM
    Cheyney
    at Johnson C. Smith
    JCSU Conference Challenge
    Nov 11
    Women's Basketball TBA
    Fayetteville State
    at UNC Pembroke
    Nov 11
    Women's Basketball TBA
    Shepherd
    vs. Shaw
    @ Winston-Salem, NC
    Challenge Tournament
    Nov 11
    Women's Basketball TBA
    Livingstone
    at West Chester
    Nov 11
    Women's Basketball TBA
    Seton Hill
    at Virginia State
    Nov 11
    Women's Basketball 2:00 PM
    Bluefield St.
    at St. Augustine's
    No events to show.
    Sep 29
    Cross Country
    JCSU-Men
    Royals XC Challenge
    Sep 29
    Cross Country TBA
    JCSU - Women
    Royals XC Challenge
    Sep 30
    Cross Country 1:00 PM
    SAU - Men
    Greensboro XC Invitational
    Sep 30
    Cross Country TBA
    ECSU - Men
    Greensboro Cross Country Invitational
    Sep 30
    Cross Country 10:00 AM
    FSU - Men
    Greensboro XC Invitational
    Sep 30
    Cross Country 1:00 PM
    SAU - Women
    Greensboro XC Invitational
    Sep 30
    Cross Country TBA
    ECSU - Women
    Greensboro XC Invitational
    Sep 30
    Cross Country 10:00 AM
    FSU - Women
    Greensboro XC Invitational
    Oct 07
    Cross Country TBA
    BSU - Men
    Shumake/Walker HBCU Challenge
    Oct 07
    Cross Country 9:30 AM
    LU-Men
    Robert Shumake HBCU Challenge Great American XC Festival
    Oct 07
    Cross Country 9:30 AM
    LC - Men
    HBCU XC Invitational
    Oct 07
    Cross Country 9:30 AM
    SAU - Men
    Robert Shumake HBCU Challenge
    Oct 07
    Cross Country TBA
    SU - Men
    HBCU XC Challenge
    Oct 07
    Cross Country TBA
    VUU - Men
    HBCU XC Challenge
    Oct 07
    Cross Country 9:00 AM
    VSU - Men
    HBCU Cross Country Challenge
    Oct 07
    Cross Country 9:00 AM
    FSU - Men
    Great American HBCU
    Oct 07
    Cross Country TBA
    BSU - Women
    Shumake/Walker HBCU Challenge
    Oct 07
    Cross Country 10:05 AM
    LU - Women
    Robert Shumake HBCU Challenge Great American XC Festival
    Oct 07
    Cross Country 9:30 AM
    LC - Women
    HBCU XC Invitational
    Oct 07
    Cross Country 9:30 AM
    SAU - Women
    Robert Shumake HBCU Challenge
    Oct 07
    Cross Country TBA
    SU - Women
    HBCU Challenge
    Oct 07
    Cross Country 9:30 AM
    CU - Women
    HBCU Challenge
    Oct 07
    Cross Country TBA
    VUU - Women
    HBCU XC Challenge
    Oct 07
    Cross Country 9:00 AM
    VSU - Women
    HBCU XC Challenge
    Oct 07
    Cross Country 9:00 AM
    FSU - Women
    Great American HBCU
    Oct 10
    Cross Country 9:30 AM
    CU - Men
    HBCU Challenge
    Oct 12
    Cross Country TBA
    BSU - Men
    HOMECOMING CHALLENGE
    Oct 12
    Cross Country TBA
    LU-Men
    Lincoln vs. Cheyney Battle of The 1st
    Oct 12
    Cross Country TBA
    BSU - Women
    HOMECOMING CHALLENGE
    Oct 12
    Cross Country TBA
    LU - Women
    Lincoln vs. Cheyney Battle of The 1st
    Oct 13
    Cross Country TBA
    JCSU-Men
    Livingstone Blue Bear Meet
    Oct 13
    Cross Country 5:30 PM
    LC - Men
    Livingstone XC Invitational
    Oct 13
    Cross Country 5:30 PM
    SAU - Men
    ECU Pirate Invitational
    Oct 13
    Cross Country 4:00 PM
    CU - Men
    Panther CC Classic
    Oct 13
    Cross Country TBA
    ECSU - Men
    East Carolina
    Oct 13
    Cross Country TBA
    VUU - Men
    Pantehrs Classic
    Oct 13
    Cross Country 4:00 PM
    VSU - Men
    VUU Panther Pride
    Oct 13
    Cross Country 5:00 AM
    FSU - Men
    Livingstone Invite
    Oct 13
    Cross Country TBA
    JCSU - Women
    Livingstone Blue Bear Meet
    Oct 13
    Cross Country 5:30 PM
    LC - Women
    Livingstone XC Invitational
    Oct 13
    Cross Country 5:30 PM
    SAU - Women
    ECU Pirate Invitational
    Oct 13
    Cross Country 4:30 PM
    CU - Women
    Panther CC Classic
    Oct 13
    Cross Country TBA
    ECSU - Women
    East Carolina
    Oct 13
    Cross Country TBA
    VUU - Women
    Panthers Classic
    Oct 13
    Cross Country 4:00 PM
    VSU - Women
    VUU Panther Invite
    Oct 13
    Cross Country 5:00 AM
    FSU - Women
    Livingstone Invite
    Oct 15
    Cross Country TBA
    SU - Men
    Blue Bear Invitational
    Oct 15
    Cross Country TBA
    SU - Women
    Blue Bear Invitational
    Oct 26
    Cross Country 10:00 AM
    XC Men
    @ Salem, VA
    CIAA Championships
    Oct 26
    Cross Country 11:00 AM
    XC Women
    @ Salem, VA
    CIAA Championships
    Nov 04
    Cross Country TBA
    NCAA Atlantic Regional
    Nov 18
    Cross Country TBA
    NCAA Championships
    Sep 30
    Football 1:00 PM
    Elizabeth City State
    at Shaw
    Pan Hellenic Day / Youth Football & Cheerleader Day
    Sep 30
    Football 1:00 PM
    Chowan
    at Johnson C. Smith
    Sep 30
    Football 1:00 PM
    Bowie St.
    at Fayetteville State
    Sep 30
    Football 1:00 PM
    Virginia Union
    at St. Augustine's
    Sep 30
    Football 6:00 PM
    Lincoln (Pa.)
    at Winston-Salem State
    Sep 30
    Football 6:00 PM
    Virginia State
    at Livingstone
    Oct 07
    Football 1:00 PM
    Virginia State
    at Elizabeth City State
    Oct 07
    Football 1:00 PM
    Livingstone
    at St. Augustine's
    Oct 07
    Football 1:00 PM
    Shaw
    at Fayetteville State
    Oct 07
    Football 1:30 PM
    Johnson C. Smith
    at Winston-Salem State
    Oct 07
    Football 4:00 PM
    Chowan
    at Bowie St.
    Oct 07
    Football 5:00 PM
    Virginia Union
    at Lincoln (Pa.)
    No events to show.
    No events to show.
    No events to show.
    No events to show.
    No events to show.
    Sep 25
    Women's Volleyball 6:00 PM
    Winston-Salem State
    at St. Augustine's
    Sep 25
    Women's Volleyball 6:00 PM
    Virginia Union
    at Virginia State
    Sep 25
    Women's Volleyball 6:00 PM
    Livingstone
    at Fayetteville State
    Sep 25
    Women's Volleyball 6:00 PM
    Bowie St.
    at Elizabeth City State
    Sep 25
    Women's Volleyball 6:00 PM
    Johnson C. Smith
    at Shaw
    Faculty & Staff Day
    Sep 25
    Women's Volleyball 6:00 PM
    Lincoln (Pa.)
    at Chowan
    Sep 26
    Women's Volleyball 6:00 PM
    Livingstone
    at Johnson & Wales (NC)
    Sep 28
    Women's Volleyball 6:00 PM
    Fayetteville State
    at UNC Pembroke
    Sep 30
    Women's Volleyball 12:00 PM
    Johnson C. Smith
    at Lincoln (Pa.)
    CIAA ROUND UP #2
    Sep 30
    Women's Volleyball 12:00 PM
    Virginia Union
    vs. Fayetteville State
    @ Lincoln University, PA
    CIAA Roundup #2
    Sep 30
    Women's Volleyball 12:00 PM
    Shaw
    vs. Elizabeth City State
    @ Petersburg, VA
    2017 CIAA Women's Volleyball Round-Up
    Sep 30
    Women's Volleyball 12:00 PM
    Livingstone
    vs. Chowan
    @ Lincoln, Pa.
    CIAA Round Up Two
    Composite Schedule

    Standings & Statistics Tabs

    Standings

    Northern Division

    Conf Overall
    Bowie St. 1-0 4-0
    Virginia State 1-0 3-0
    Elizabeth City State 1-0 3-1
    Chowan 1-0 1-3
    Virginia Union 1-1 2-2
    Lincoln (Pa.) 0-1 0-4
    Full Standings

    Southern Division

    Conf Overall
    St. Augustine's 1-0 1-3
    Winston-Salem State 1-1 2-2
    Fayetteville State 0-1 1-3
    Shaw 0-1 1-3
    Johnson C. Smith 0-1 0-4
    Livingstone 0-1 0-4
    Full Standings

    Northern Division

    Conf Overall
    Chowan 3-2 3-8
    Virginia Union 2-2 4-4
    Virginia State 2-2 2-8
    Elizabeth City State 1-4 1-12
    Lincoln (Pa.) 0-5 2-6
    Bowie St. 0-5 0-10
    Full Standings

    Southern Division

    Conf Overall
    Shaw 4-0 12-2
    Johnson C. Smith 4-0 6-1
    Winston-Salem State 4-0 7-3
    Fayetteville State 3-1 6-6
    Livingstone 2-2 2-3
    St. Augustine's 1-3 1-3
    Full Standings

    Northern Division

    Men's Basketball Northern Division Standings

    Conf Overall
    Virginia Union 14-2 22-8
    Virginia State 13-3 22-6
    Chowan 10-6 18-9
    Bowie St. 9-7 16-15
    Lincoln (Pa.) 5-11 7-20
    Elizabeth City State 2-14 2-23
    Full Standings

    Southern Division

    Men's Basketball Southern Division Standings

    Conf Overall
    Shaw 10-6 14-13
    Winston-Salem State 8-8 13-14
    Livingstone 7-9 11-17
    Fayetteville State 6-10 13-16
    St. Augustine's 6-10 13-16
    Johnson C. Smith 6-10 11-17
    Full Standings

    Northern Division

    Women's Northern Division Standings

    Conf Overall
    Virginia Union 13-3 28-5
    Virginia State 11-5 22-8
    Chowan 10-6 17-10
    Bowie St. 11-5 20-8
    Lincoln (Pa.) 4-12 9-20
    Elizabeth City State 3-13 5-18
    Full Standings

    Southern Division

    Women's Southern Division Standings

    Conf Overall
    Johnson C. Smith 12-4 22-8
    Livingstone 9-7 14-13
    Winston-Salem State 9-7 14-14
    Shaw 8-8 11-18
    Fayetteville State 6-10 8-18
    St. Augustine's 0-16 3-26
    Full Standings

    Northern Division

    Northern Division

    Conf Overall
    Chowan 14-2 36-18
    Bowie St. 14-2 22-20
    Virginia Union 7-9 10-17
    Virginia State 7-9 12-23
    Elizabeth City State 3-13 4-26
    Lincoln (Pa.) 1-14 6-22
    Full Standings

    Southern Division

    Southern Division

    Conf Overall
    Fayetteville State 14-2 23-17
    St. Augustine's 11-4 16-14
    Johnson C. Smith 10-6 17-16
    Winston-Salem State 10-6 16-31
    Shaw 4-12 6-29
    Livingstone 0-16 2-22
    Full Standings
    Statistics

    Shooting

    Points per game

    Ray Anderson
    Virginia Union
    18.1
    Robert Colon
    Winston-Salem State
    17.6
    Robert Davis
    Johnson C. Smith
    17.4
    Benji Bell
    Shaw
    17.2
    Quincy January
    St. Augustine's
    16.8
    Complete Leaders

    Points

    Ray Anderson
    Virginia Union
    544
    Quincy January
    St. Augustine's
    486
    Robert Davis
    Johnson C. Smith
    486
    Ahmaad Wilson
    Bowie St.
    482
    Robert Colon
    Winston-Salem State
    475
    Complete Leaders

    FG

    Ray Anderson
    Virginia Union
    202-444
    Quincy January
    St. Augustine's
    170-293
    Robert Davis
    Johnson C. Smith
    170-416
    Richard Granberry
    Virginia State
    167-288
    Anthony Gaskins
    St. Augustine's
    158-448
    Complete Leaders

    FG Pct

    John Mitchell
    Virginia Union
    62.2
    Quincy January
    St. Augustine's
    58.0
    Richard Granberry
    Virginia State
    58.0
    William Crandell
    Winston-Salem State
    57.3
    Joshua Cassady
    Shaw
    57.2
    Complete Leaders

    3PT

    Ahmaad Wilson
    Bowie St.
    80-211
    Anthony Gaskins
    St. Augustine's
    69-216
    Robert Colon
    Winston-Salem State
    67-174
    Kevin Kuteyi
    Chowan
    64-150
    Marco Haskins
    Chowan
    59-145
    Complete Leaders

    3PT Pct

    Kevin Kuteyi
    Chowan
    42.7
    Marco Haskins
    Chowan
    40.7
    Davaughn Kelsie
    Shaw
    40.3
    Elon Edwards
    Elizabeth City State
    39.7
    Robert Colon
    Winston-Salem State
    38.5
    Complete Leaders

    FT

    Robert Colon
    Winston-Salem State
    150-180
    Benji Bell
    Shaw
    149-175
    Quincy January
    St. Augustine's
    145-245
    Ray Anderson
    Virginia Union
    117-150
    Jeremy Smith
    Chowan
    112-157
    Complete Leaders

    FT Pct

    Marco Haskins
    Chowan
    86.7
    Benji Bell
    Shaw
    85.1
    Robert Davis
    Johnson C. Smith
    83.5
    Robert Colon
    Winston-Salem State
    83.3
    Carlton Allen
    Lincoln (Pa.)
    82.9
    Complete Leaders

    Shooting

    Points per game

    Brittany Jackson
    Virginia Union
    18.4
    Zena Lovette
    Livingstone
    17.9
    N Taylor
    Virginia State
    16.4
    Lady Walker
    Virginia Union
    14.7
    Jordan Payne
    Chowan
    14.0
    Complete Leaders

    Points

    N Taylor
    Virginia State
    492
    Lady Walker
    Virginia Union
    485
    Zena Lovette
    Livingstone
    465
    Alexis Johnson
    Virginia Union
    421
    Brittany Jackson
    Virginia Union
    404
    Complete Leaders

    FG

    Lady Walker
    Virginia Union
    200-417
    Alexis Johnson
    Virginia Union
    171-382
    N Taylor
    Virginia State
    167-450
    Zena Lovette
    Livingstone
    167-363
    Brittany Jackson
    Virginia Union
    142-294
    Complete Leaders

    FG Pct

    Jazmine Nixon
    Elizabeth City State
    57.5
    Kandace Tate
    Winston-Salem State
    52.9
    Jayda Luckie
    Virginia Union
    50.4
    Bianca Maxwell
    Shaw
    49.8
    Brittany Jackson
    Virginia Union
    48.3
    Complete Leaders

    3PT

    E McKinney
    Virginia State
    66-190
    N Taylor
    Virginia State
    64-197
    Kyah Proctor
    Bowie St.
    53-190
    Deonna Young
    Livingstone
    52-135
    Chelsea Long
    Shaw
    42-140
    Complete Leaders

    3PT Pct

    Breona Jones
    Fayetteville State
    40.8
    Deonna Young
    Livingstone
    38.5
    Brittany Jackson
    Virginia Union
    35.5
    Zena Lovette
    Livingstone
    35.0
    E McKinney
    Virginia State
    34.7
    Complete Leaders

    FT

    Jordan Payne
    Chowan
    133-194
    Stephanie Custodio
    Shaw
    116-148
    Kaaliya Williams
    St. Augustine's
    98-111
    Zena Lovette
    Livingstone
    95-126
    N Taylor
    Virginia State
    94-131
    Complete Leaders

    FT Pct

    Kaaliya Williams
    St. Augustine's
    88.3
    Brittany Jackson
    Virginia Union
    84.4
    Jalyn Brown
    Elizabeth City State
    84.1
    Brittany Taylor
    Livingstone
    82.1
    Blaire Thomas
    Johnson C. Smith
    78.9
    Complete Leaders

    Defensive Leaders

    Digs

    Bailey Zavala
    Chowan
    632
    Arlicia Ortiz
    Fayetteville State
    448
    A Hazou
    Virginia State
    430
    Tiffany Brooks
    Shaw
    390
    Makala Lytton
    Winston-Salem State
    388
    Complete Leaders

    Digs per set

    Bailey Zavala
    Chowan
    5.14
    Arlicia Ortiz
    Fayetteville State
    4.77
    A Hazou
    Virginia State
    4.30
    Tiffany Brooks
    Shaw
    3.86
    Makala Lytton
    Winston-Salem State
    3.84
    Complete Leaders

    Block Solo

    Tapanga Moten
    Shaw
    33
    Taylor White
    Virginia Union
    23
    Akera McPhaul
    St. Augustine's
    22
    Makayla Adams
    Johnson C. Smith
    19
    M Jones
    Virginia State
    18
    Complete Leaders

    Block Assist

    Christa Brown
    Winston-Salem State
    90
    Jocelyn Mills
    Winston-Salem State
    86
    Ambryanna Moore
    Virginia Union
    68
    Jayde Jacobs
    Fayetteville State
    66
    M Jones
    Virginia State
    64
    Complete Leaders

    Block Total

    Christa Brown
    Winston-Salem State
    100
    Jocelyn Mills
    Winston-Salem State
    96
    Ambryanna Moore
    Virginia Union
    85
    M Jones
    Virginia State
    82
    Jayde Jacobs
    Fayetteville State
    80
    Complete Leaders

    Blocks per set

    Ambryanna Moore
    Virginia Union
    1.04
    Christa Brown
    Winston-Salem State
    1.00
    M Jones
    Virginia State
    0.91
    Taylor White
    Virginia Union
    0.87
    Jayde Jacobs
    Fayetteville State
    0.85
    Complete Leaders

    Service Aces

    Kelly Murphy
    Shaw
    60
    Jasmine Smith
    Winston-Salem State
    50
    Karisa Patterson
    Chowan
    48
    Bailey Zavala
    Chowan
    48
    Suraya Chase
    Chowan
    42
    Complete Leaders

    Service Aces per set

    Kelly Murphy
    Shaw
    0.61
    Jekisha Rhymes
    Livingstone
    0.55
    Lauren Burgess
    Elizabeth City State
    0.45
    Shontavia Wright
    Livingstone
    0.45
    Amy Harvey
    Bowie St.
    0.45
    Complete Leaders

    Championship Central

    • Cross Country Cross Country
    • Football Football
    • Volleyball Volleyball
    • Indoor Track & Field Indoor Track & Field
    • Basketball Tournament Basketball Tournament
    • Women's Bowling Women's Bowling
    • Men's Golf Men's Golf
    • Women's Tennis Women's Tennis
    • Softball Softball
    • Outdoor Track & Field Outdoor Track & Field